Title: 澳門賭場中的三合會犯罪 : 法外治理與企業經營

Abstract:

華人三合會正沿著兩種路徑發展 : 結構化的地域性三合會和企業家創建的三合會犯罪集團。本文基於三合會對澳門賭場貴賓廳的掌控情況,探究這兩種路徑自1999年中國恢覆行使澳門主權後的交融發展。研究表明,目前賭場中介業務的運營狀況取決於中國內地的外部商業環境,但賭場貴賓廳的經濟仍為三合會所壟斷。新型賭博和犯罪形式的出現滿足了高端賭客的需要,同時也促使了"三合會治理—企業"混合模式的形成。該模式包括以地域性和暴力名聲為特征的法外治理和靈活的小企業經營。

The Chinese criminal underworld is evolving along two paths: structural and territorial-based triads and criminal groups formed by entrepreneurs. The present study used triad involvement in casino VIP rooms to examine how these two paths cross after China resumed sovereignty of Macau in 1999. It was found that although the current operations of the junket business is determined by the external business environment in mainland China,triads continue to treat the VIP rooms as economic territories. New forms of betting and crime have emerged to meet the needs of high-end gamblers, thus resulting in the formation of a triad-enterprise hybrid that comprises territoriality and reputation of violence commonly found in extra-legal governance and the dynamic entrepreneurship of small firms.