Title: “CSI效應”對香港華人群體的科學證據感知評估

Other Titles: Examination of the “CSI effect” on perceptions of scientific and testimonial evidence in a Hong Kong Chinese sample

Abstract:

電視是向公眾傳遞信息的強大媒介。最近,法庭科學和刑事司法相關題材內容在各種媒體激增,伴隨著公眾對法庭證據的期望提高,"CSI效應"(犯罪現場調查影視劇效應)應運而生。本研究對CSI效應的探討有兩個方面的貢獻。第一,驗證了在香港中國人群中是否存在CSI效應。第二,採用模擬陪審團模式,從實證角度出發全面考察CSI效應。研究發現,盡管涉及法庭科學證據的媒體報道數量確實在某種程度上影響了參與者對法庭證據的感知,但這種感知並不影響參與者對法律的判斷。法庭科學題材影視劇的觀眾在控方僅出示法庭證據時不可能判定被告有罪,在僅出示證詞時也不可能判定被告有罪。當提交法庭證據時,唯一判定被告有罪的重要預測因素是參與者對科學證據可靠性的評價。本研究的結果表明在香港不存在CSI效應。

Television is a powerful medium through which to convey information and messages to the public. The recent proliferation of forensic science and criminal justice information throughout all forms of media, coupled with raised expectations toward forensic evidence, has led some to suspect that a “CSI effect” (Crime Scene Investigation effect) is taking place. The present study contributes to the literature addressing the CSI effect in two ways. First, it examines whether the CSI effect exists in the Chinese population of Hong Kong. Second, using a mock-jury paradigm, it empirically examines a more integrative perspective of the CSI effect. It was found that, although the amount of media coverage involving forensic evidence does influence participants’ perception of legal evidence to some degree, such a perception does not affect participants’ legal decision making. Viewers of forensic dramas were not more likely to convict the defendant when forensic evidence was presented and not less likely to convict when only testimonial evidence was presented. The only significant predictor of the defendant’s culpability when scientific evidence was presented was participants’ ratings of the reliability of scientific evidence. Results from the present study lend no support to the existence of the CSI effect in Hong Kong.