Title: Assessment of marital outcome relative to expectation: The Chinese version of the Marital Comparison Level Index

Other Titles: 量度婚姻的現況與理想狀態:中文婚姻狀況比較量表

Abstract:

The Chinese version of the Marital Comparison Level Index (C-MCLI) was administered to ninety one maritally "adjusted" and eighty one maritally "maladjusted" adults, along with other instruments assessing marital adjustment (the Chinese Dyadic Adjustment Scale) and marital satisfaction (the Chinese Kansas Marital Satisfaction Scale). The C-MCLI was found to have high internal consistency as a scale and the C-MCLI scores were observed to correlate substantially with measures of marital adjustment and marital satisfaction but not significantly with measures not expected to be related to marriage. The results also showed that there were significant differences between the maritally "adjusted" and the "maladjusted" groups of subjects in terms of C-MCLI scores. The present data show that the C-MCLI has acceptable reliability and validity status and it can be used as an objective tool in assessing marital complaints in the Chinese counselling context.

在此研究中,91名婚姻適應“較佳”和81名婚姻適應“較差”的受試者,均對中文婚姻狀況比較量表(C-MCLI),中文婚姻適應量表(C-DAS)和 中文肯薩斯婚姻滿足感量表 (C-KMS) 作出反應。結果顯示(a) C-MCLI有很高的內在一致性信度;(b) C-MCLI總分 (婚姻現況與理想狀態的差別) 與C-DAS總分(婚姻適應)和 C-KMS總分(婚姻滿足感)有顯著相關,但C-MCLI總分量度和婚姻無關的項目並無顯著相關;(c) 婚姻適應“較差”與“較佳”的受試者在C-MCLI的得分有顯著的差異。本研究指出C-MCLI有可接受的信度和效度,而有關的數據亦表示C-MCLI可被應用於婚姻輔導的範疇。