Title: 香港高危青少年對濫用咳藥水的信念

Other Titles: Beliefs about cough medicine abuse among young people in Hong Kong

結果: 研究顯示, 此量表有高的內在一致性信度及效度(包括同證效度及構念效度)。一般而言, 參加者認為濫用咳藥水並不會帶來很多好處, 而他們亦了解濫用咳藥水的危害。不過, 仍然有為數不少的參加者認為, 長期濫用咳藥水並不會上癮, 而他們亦認為跟濫用咳藥水的朋友交往並不危險.。

Methods: The Beliefs about Cough Medicine Abuse Scale (BACMAS) was used to understand the beliefs about cough medicine abuse among 160 cough medicine abusers and 65 non-cough medicine abusers in Hong Kong.

Results: The BACMAS possessed high internal consistency and acceptable construct validity. Although many respondents believed that there were not many positive benefits of abusing cough medicine and they understood the harmful effects of cough medicine abuse, they believed that cough medicine was not addictive and getting along with friends abusing cough medicine was not dangerous.

Conclusion: The BACMAS possesses acceptable psychometric properties.The conflicting beliefs among young people regarding cough medicine abuse have implications for prevention work related to cough medicine abuse among young people in Hong Kong.