Title: A challenged professional identity: The struggles of new social workers in China

Abstract:

This paper reports the findings of a qualitative study of how 28 new social workers in China experienced challenges during the early formulation of their professional social work identity in the workplace. Through social work training at the school, they had been taught that some key social work values were core elements of their social work professional identity. These values have informed their daily practice. However, negative experiences in the emerging social work field in China have hampered not only the advancement of their long term commitment to social work, but also have constantly weakened their fragile professional identity. In light of these findings, the paper proposes that universities, social work organizations and governments should work together to promote a better environment for new social workers and to help them continue in the field. To obtain official support and public recognition towards social work, to delineate the role, responsibilities and authority of this profession in the social service system, the creation of a job induction plan and a professional supervision system are essential for future social work development in China.

通過對於中國內地28位社工的深入訪談,本文探索了這些社工在工作中建立社工職業認同的歷程,並回顧了他們所遇到的挑戰。研究結果顯示,這些社工通過在校學習,了解和內化了一些核心的社工價值理念;而作為社工專業認同不可或缺的組成部分,這些理念在隨後的工作中也發揮了重要的指導作用。然而,在現實工作中所遇到的困難和挫折不斷地削弱這些社工對於專業的信心、承諾和投入,沖擊著他們脆弱的專業認同。基於以上發現,本文提出,為了未來社會工作專業的良性發展,中國的高校、社會工作機構和政府部門應同心協力,建立專業化系統化的社工入職、培訓及督導體系,創造良好的工作環境,明晰社工的專業角色與地位,並提升公眾對於社工專業的認知與接納。