組織賦權歷程及其對社會工作師的影響

Process of structural empowerment and its impacts on social workers

社會工作的核心價值是助人賦權。然而,要助人賦權,社工師本身首先要賦權,否則工作很難開展。 目的:瞭解社工師本身的賦權狀況,採用Kanter賦權的模式,探討香港社會服務組織是否具備賦權條件,並分析賦權與工作滿意度和心理健康的關係。 方法:建立測量工具的信度和效度後,通過社會服務組織分發問卷,自願參與的社工師以不記名的方式填答問卷後,郵遞寄回。 結果:收回有效問卷341份 (回應率68.2%),另加通過研究者社會網絡蒐集的56份問卷,總樣本量為397名社工師,其中女性占66.3%,已婚者61.1%,年齡20~50歲。藉着確證因子分析的適合度指數,以及賦權量表的信度和效度的確立,驗證了Kanter的賦權模式有跨文化的應用性。香港的社工師認為所屬的組織有中度偏高的組織賦權,其中以提供支援、分配資源為較有成效的賦權條件。訓練機會和知識的提升則為最易取得的賦權條件,卻與工作滿意度的關係最低,對心理健康更沒有顯著影響。組織賦權讓社工師產生心理賦權感,此賦權感導致的工作滿足感,比帶來的心理健康更為顯著。 結論:社會服務組織給社工師提供支援和資源的賦權條件,可促進工作滿足感和心理健康。西方的組織賦權模式,可應用於香港社工師,提高士氣。

It is a core value and fundamental responsibility of social workers to empower their clients. However, unless social workers empower themselves in the first place, they would not be able to engage in empowerment practice effectively. Purpose: This study adopted Kanter's model of empowerment to explore the empowerment condition of social service organizations in Hong Kong, to understand the empowerment status of social workers, and to evaluate how empowerment was related to job satisfaction and psychological well-being of social workers. Methods: Reliability and validity of measuring instruments was first established. Questionnaires were then distributed through social service agencies. Participation was voluntary and anonymous. The completed questionnaires were sealed and returned via mail. Results: A total of 341 copies of valid questionnaires were returned (response rate was 68.2%). With additional 56 copies collected through researchers' social network, the total sample consisted of 397 social workers. Majority of the respondents (66.3%) were females, 61.1 % of them were married. Age of the respondents ranged between 20 and 50 years old. With goodness of fit indicated by confirmatory factor analysis and with the demonstrated reliability and validity of the measures of empowerment, the cross-cultural applicability of Kanter's model of empowerment was empirically corroborated. Social workers in Hong Kong considered organizational empowerment of the organization as moderately high. Access to support and resources were more significantly related to outcome measures. Opportunity was most accessible, but least significantly related to job satisfaction and has no bearing on psychological well-being. Structural empowerment has greater effect on job satisfaction than psychological well-being, where psychological empowerment played a mediating role. Conclusion: Access to support and resources promotes job satisfaction and psychological well-being. Organizational empowerment model developed in the West is applicable to the local setting, which may promote the morale of social workers in Hong Kong.